Thursday, April 18, 2013

Birthday Celebrations

This past Friday, I celebrated my 29th birthday, woo hoo!  28 was a pretty awesome year, as I finally earned those much coveted three initials, but I have a feeling this year is going to have some pretty special things in store as well.  My birthday was filled with fun surprises all throughout, which in my mind, is the best way to spend a birthday.  Here are a few snaps of my special day!

IMG 1812The only thing I asked for for my birthday was this awesome Texas "home" tee, and of course, my mom totally delivered.  I have been missing Texas like crazy lately, and wearing this tee on my birthday just seemed right.  But given that it wasn't quite work approrpirate, I paired it with a blazer and a sparkly necklace, hoping no one would comment.  And thankfully, my t-shirt wearing ways went fairly undetected.  Birthday outfit success!

29th BirthdayMy BFF Steven sent me the most gorgeous birthday bouquet from Fleur.  I literally gasped when I saw it, and then proceeded to cry profusely about how wonderful my friends are.  Seriously, I am so blessed.  And of course, no birthday is complete without a morning latte, thanks to a gift card from my sister-in-law, Julie.

29th Birthday2One of my coworkers surprised me with a pretty pink cupcake, proof that my coworkers know my personality better than I realize.  This ended up being my breakfast the following morning :)

IMG 1825Our office does the "birthday buddy" system, meaning we each have a surprise person responsible for providing office treats on our birthday.  Thankfully my birthday buddy shares my "birthdays are a huge freaking deal" sentiment, as he went all out with a chocolate raspberry cake.  #dontjudgeifihadtwopieces

29th Birthday3For my birthday dinner, we tried out a new-to-us spot, Isla Pilipino, in Lincoln Square.  And oh my gosh yall, I don't think I can even begin to do this place justice.  Authentic, fun, and crazy delicious Filipino food at pretty reasonable prices.  The restaurant only has eight to ten tables, so I'd definitely recommend having a reservation.  And don't let the outside fool you, this place is incredible!

29th Birthday4And if this place isn't fabulous enough, it's BYOB.  Score!  We started off with a bottle of champagne (thanks Matt!) toasting to great friends and fun celebrations!

IMG 1829I totally lucked out with this guy in my life.

29th Birthday5My amazing friend and fellow postdoc, Ben.  So glad we have each other during this busy and somewhat crazy year!  PS: My dish was so incredible.  I won't even try to describe it, as I won't do it justice.  But if you go, order the Bicol Express.  I promise you won't be disappointed!

IMG 1846After dinner, we headed to Fork for drinks and a surprise dessert.

29th Birthday6You know how some people get all embarrassed when they bring out the candle+dessert, complete with singing from friends?  Well, I am not one of those people lol.  I adore birthdays, and I won't apologize for it.  PS: Did you notice the hot pink candle?  Birthday perfection, yall.

The day was a really wonderful combination of so many things I love.  We had small celebrations sprinkled throughout the week, and I capped off the week of fun with a Saturday spent in my sweatpants, drifting in and out of naps.  It was sheer perfection, after a delightful, yet busy week.  As always on my birthday, I can't help but reflect on how many wonderful blessings I have, most notably the incredible, loving, and fabulous people in my life.  They are truly the best gift of all.  So cheers to another year; I'm gonna do everything I can to make it a good one!

3 comments:

juli (sweetpz) said...

Happy Birthday Allison!!
Looked like you had a fabulous time celebrating.... Double YUM on that chocolate raspberry cake =D
Enjoy the last of your 20's !!!
*hugs
juli

Ashley said...

happy birthday!! looks like it was a fabulous day!

Donnie Avila said...

Allison!! Happy belated birthday!! So glad to see you and Matt are doing well. :D